Saturday, May 15, 2010
[…] This PA would permit BLM to authorize far more than "nondestructive project planning activities;" it would allow it to adopt an alternative and authorize its development, thus restricting the consideration of all other alternatives.

I am also aware of the provision at 36 CFR 800.14(b)(1)(ii) for a PA to be developed "when effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined prior to approval of an undertaking." This provision may well be relevant in this case, given the scale of the subject project and the dispatch with which BLM is expected to reach a decision about it.