Saturday, May 15, 2010
[…] That section directs federal agencies to take into account the effects of their actions on historic properties PRIOR TO the issuance of any license. The PA rather explicitly provides for such effects to be taken into account -- to the extent they will be -- AFTER issuance of a license for the Tessera Solar - Imperial Valley Solar Project. It is a sort of promissory note: the consulting parties are expected somehow to trust BLM to comply with the requirements of Section 106 at a later date, after it has deliberately NOT complied with them at the point in its planning process at which Congress directed it to comply.

I am aware, of course, of the allowance made at 36 CFR 800.1(c) for "conducting or authorizing nondestructive project planning activities before completing compliance with section 106," but note that this allowance is subject to the caveat that such actions must not "restrict the subsequent consideration of alternatives to avoid, minimize, or mitigate the undertaking's adverse effects on historic properties." This PA would permit BLM to authorize far more than "nondestructive project planning activities;" it would allow it to adopt an alternative and authorize its development, thus restricting the consideration of all other alternatives.