I really appreciate all the endorsements people have been giving me on "LinkedIn," but I gotta say:
[…] will be affected (again reduced by the “clearance” form to the applicant’s box-check
and the SHPO’s concurrence); and
e.
36 CFR § 800.5, which requires consultation in
determining whether such effects will be adverse (another check-box on the
form)
OK, by now your eyes are glazing over, so let’s get down to
the nitty-gritty. By using this “clearance”
form, the SHPO is screwing up in two large ways.
1.
He or she is setting things up so the taxpayers
who pay his or her salary can have no influence on federal agency decision
making under Section 106. This seems
like a pretty strange thing for an ostensible public servant to do – and just
to throw another regulatory cite at you, it’s inconsistent with 36 CFR §
800.2(c)(1), which says that the SHPO is supposed to “reflect the interests of
the state and its citizens in the preservation of their cultural heritage.” Though maybe this SHPO can somehow magically
reflect such interests while keeping those interested in the dark.
2.
By encouraging agencies not to do what the
regulations quite explicitly require them to do, the SHPO is setting agencies